Privacy notice

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it explains how we comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). The notice was last revised on 1st September 2022 and may be further revised from time to time.

Introduction

In order that we can respond to your enquiry, we need to collect and use information about you (“personal information”). Personal information is anything about you from which you can be identified, but it doesn’t include information from which your identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

As a ‘controller’ of your personal information, we Joghide Home Care Ltd are legally responsible for making sure that your personal information is:

‘Lawful basis for processing’ your information

The GDPR says that we must have a ‘lawful basis’ for collecting and using your personal information. At this stage, in responding to your enquiry, we will rely on the lawful basis of consent under Article 7(1) to process your personal information.

Other lawful grounds for processing your data could apply in certain situations, such as where sharing your personal information is required by law.

The information we collect about you

In order to respond to your enquiry, we need to collect the following personal information from you:

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information to make contact with you and respond to your enquiry. We may also use your personal information for our own analysis e.g. in reviewing how quickly and effectively we deal with enquiries.

Sharing your personal information

We will not share your information with others unless we have a lawful reason for doing so.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so or where we otherwise think you should know about it.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold the personal information you have provided to us for as long as we are dealing with your enquiry. If we continue to deal with you after we have dealt with your initial enquiry, we will provide you with new privacy notices describing how we will process your personal information thereafter.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

You will find further information on each of these rights on the Information Commissioner’s website (www.ico.org.uk).

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or have any other complaints or queries about this notice and our use of your personal information, you can contact us as follows:

Email: hello@joghidehomecare.co.uk

Telephone: 01432 508 179

Note that we may ask you to provide proof of your identity before we can discuss your personal information with you.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal information, we would ask you to contact us using the details in the previous section.

We hope that we can resolve any concern you raise, but if you want to do so, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.